Privacy and Cookie Statement

Your privacy is important to digitalAngel.

We take various measures to protect your privacy. These measures are detailed in this privacy statement. This statement explains how we handle your personal data when you use the website.

 

1. Why do we process personal data?

We process personal data to provide you with excellent service. We do our best to process as little personal data as possible. We process personal data to further develop the website and to improve its usability. We also process personal data in order to respond to questions and/or complaints that are submitted through the website.

 

2. Which personal data do we process?

We may process the following personal data when you use our website.

  • Technical measurement data
  • IP address
  • MAC address
  • Internet browser used
  • Computer type
  • Website activity

 

3. Cookie usage

We may place cookies on the device you use (smart phone, tablet or computer) to visit our website (www.digitalangel.eu). Cookies are small bits of information that your browser stores on your smart phone, tablet or computer. Cookies are important for a website to properly function. We use cookies to improve the quality and user-friendliness of the website. Cookies enable digitalAngel to collect information about the use of our services and to improve and adapt these to our visitors' needs. Our website uses session cookies, permanent cookies and Google Analytics. See below for additional explanation on these.

 

  • Session cookies

These cookies are used to temporarily store information about your visit to the website. This means that you do not have to re-complete a form if you reload the page or fill in one of the fields incorrectly the first time. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close the web browser.

 

  • Permanent cookies

These cookies, also called 'non-session cookies', remain on your device until you delete them. They are used to recognise you on future visits to the website, so that we can apply your preferences for settings such as language, country and timezone, especially if they differ from the browser settings.

 

  • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use our website (www.digitalangel.eu) and how you found us. We then use this information to improve our website. Google may provide this information to third parties owing to a legal obligation or through an agreement with sub-processors. We allow Google to use the analytics information obtained for related Google services. The information collected by Google is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is not provided. Google stores information in the US and is affiliated with the US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield programme. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

 

  • LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook

This cookie shows which pages you view. This, in turn, enables us to show relevant content and advertisements on the social media networks. We have no control over these cookies; for more information you can read the privacy statement of Facebook, Twitter and/or LinkedIn. The information collected is anonymised as much as possible and stored on servers in the US. LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook are affiliated with the Privacy Shield programme. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

 

  • Care Portal

If you are authorised to do so, you can access the Care Portal via the login button. The Care Portal Terms of Use and Privacy Statement apply to the use of the Care Portal.

The cookies themselves do not contain any personal details or data that are made public.

Cookie overview

Name

Type

Description

Retention period

Google Analytics

Analytics

Analysing website user behaviour

Maximum of 2 years

LinkedIn Insight Tag

Analytics

Measuring conversions and the use of remarketing via LinkedIn to our website. The LinkedIn Insight Tag is lightweight Javascript code that you place across your website. This tag drops a cookie on visitors' web browsers when they visit your website. LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytical function powered by the LinkedIn Insight Tag. Conversions are actions a member makes that are valuable to your business. Conversion tracking gathers insights into post-click and view-through conversions of your LinkedIn ads campaigns, giving you the ability to measure the impact and ROI of your ads.

Maximum of 90 days

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Enabling and disabling cookies

You can set your browser to only accept cookies when you agree to it. For more information, consult your browser's manual. Please note: many websites do not function properly if cookies are disabled.

See below for a per-browser explanation on how to remove the cookies:

More information about Chrome-cookie settings

More information about Firefox-cookie settings

More information about Internet Explorer-cookie settings

More information about Safari-cookie settings

More information about Flash Player-cookie settings

 

If you change the settings, your access to certain parts of the digitalAngel website may be limited. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com/nl/ , including how to view which cookies are installed on your device and how to manage and remove them.

 

5. How long do we store your personal data?

You can find the retention periods for cookies in the table above. After 6 months, we will either delete the personal data obtained via the contact form or convert it to non-traceable data.

 

6. When do we share personal data with third parties?

Personal data can be shared with third parties to improve the performance of the services and to assist you with the usage thereof. Personal data will only be processed by us and third parties in accordance with this privacy statement and with the aid of appropriate technical and organisational measures. We may be required by law to provide personal data to authorities. In all other instances, permission will be requested in advance before personal data is shared, whereby we will explain whom we want to share the data with and why.

 

7. How do we protect your personal data? 

Trust and security are important to digitalAngel. That is why we spend considerable time and attention on appropriate technical and organisational measures. We process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable Dutch laws and regulations.

 

8. Would you like to exercise your privacy rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the right to ask to inspect, correct, delete and transfer your personal data. To exercise these privacy rights, send a message to: privacy@digitalangel.eu. To prevent abuse, we ask that you identify yourself.

 

9. Do you have any complaints?

If you have a complaint, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mailing: functionarisgegevensbescherming@digitalangel.eu. If you wish, you can also submit a complaint to the (Dutch) Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/. However, we prefer to resolve complaints directly with you.

 

Digital Angel Netherlands B.V. (Chamber of Commerce no. 8052626), with its registered office at 160 Reactorweg in Utrecht. This privacy statement is subject to change, so be sure to read it regularly.

 

digitalAngel, June 2019

 

Want to know more? Ask us a question!

Contact